Is Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes With Green Chilies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This canned mix delivers bright, tangy flavor with a mild, lingering heat and chunky yet tender pieces in a saucy base. Commonly used to add zest to salsas, soups, stews, dips, tacos and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent convenience and flavor; a few report occasional variability in spice level and chunks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

diced tomatoes, water, chopped green jalapeño chili peppers, sea salt, vinegar, cilantro, citric acid, calcium chloride.

Check Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes With Green Chilies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep