Is Casa Mamita Pork Carnitas Street Tacos Complete Meal Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cotija cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized milk
skim milk
cotija cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Pork (pork, Water, Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Garlic And Onion Powder), Corn Tortillas (corn Masa Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Folic Acid, Propionic Acid, Benzoic Acid, Phosphoric Acid [to Maintain Freshness]), Onion, Poblano Peppers, Cilantro Pesto (cilantro, Tomatillo, Green Chile [green Chile Peppers, Citric Acid], Cotija Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk], Sea Salt, Enzymes], Olive Oil, Water, Pumpkin Seed [pumpkin Seeds, Sea Salt], Rice Vinegar [contains Naturally Occurring Sulfites], Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Lime Juice Concentrate, Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Sugar, Black Pepper, Dried Chile De Arbol, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Dried Oregano, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Crushed Red Chili Pepper). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Casa Mamita Pork Carnitas Street Tacos Complete Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go