Is Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans Vegetarian?

Description
Traditional refried offering delivers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a creamy yet slightly chunky texture; reviewers cite consistent heat-and-serve convenience and versatility for tacos, burritos, tostadas, and dips, while some note occasional variability in saltiness and thickness across batches and easy incorporation into casseroles or side-dish recipes
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Traditional refried offering delivers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a creamy yet slightly chunky texture; reviewers cite consistent heat-and-serve convenience and versatility for tacos, burritos, tostadas, and dips, while some note occasional variability in saltiness and thickness across batches and easy incorporation into casseroles or side-dish recipes
Ingredients
Prepared Beans, Water, Contains less than 2% Salt, Lard, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper, Spice, Garlic Powder.
Check Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Casa Mamita Traditional Refried Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


