Is Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
- yeast extract
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cheddar Cheese, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese Product (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto). Modified Milk Ingredients. Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Yeast Extract, Sodium Hydroxide, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Annatto Extract, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains Milk.
Check Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


