Is Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheddar Cheese, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese Product (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto). Modified Milk Ingredients. Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Yeast Extract, Sodium Hydroxide, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Annatto Extract, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains Milk.

Check Casa Solana Original Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep