Is Casa Toscana Finocchiona Igp 100G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork meat
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat, Salt, Dextrose, Fennel Seeds (0, 3%), Peppercorns, Ground Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Casa Toscana Finocchiona Igp 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Casa Toscana Finocchiona Igp 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich