Is Casaburo Olive Spread Light Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin a
natural flavouring
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils And Fat (rapeseed, Palm, Sunflower), 16% Olive Oil, Potato Starch, Buttermilk, 0.8% Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins: Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Colour: Carotenes. Contains Buttermilk.

Check Casaburo Olive Spread Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing