Is Casaburo Olive Spread Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils And Fat (rapeseed, Palm, Sunflower), 16% Olive Oil, Potato Starch, Buttermilk, 0.8% Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins: Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Colour: Carotenes. Contains Buttermilk.

Check Casaburo Olive Spread Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Casaburo Olive Spread Light | Spoonful