Is Casamigos Tequila Blanco 80 Proof - 750 Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This blanco offers a smooth, silky texture with bright citrus and subtle vanilla notes, finishing clean and mildly peppery. Reviewers commonly describe easy drinkability and consistency; consumers report enjoying it neat, on the rocks, or as the base for classic margaritas and premium cocktails, often praising its balance and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- organic natural flavor
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This blanco offers a smooth, silky texture with bright citrus and subtle vanilla notes, finishing clean and mildly peppery. Reviewers commonly describe easy drinkability and consistency; consumers report enjoying it neat, on the rocks, or as the base for classic margaritas and premium cocktails, often praising its balance and versatility.
Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Water, Pectin, Potassium Citrate, Organic Tapioca Dextrin, Organic Black Carrot Concentrate (color), Citric Acid, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Yerba Mate, Ascorbic Acid, Organic Sunflower Oil, Vitamin B3, Organic Fruit Blend (apple (apple, rice flour), acai, blueberry, pomegranate fruit extract), Salt, Organic Caffeine, Organic Carnauba Wax, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12.
Check Casamigos Tequila Blanco 80 Proof - 750 Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casamigos Tequila Blanco 80 Proof - 750 Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Casamigos Tequila Blanco 80 Proof - 750 Ml is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Spirit · Bottle


