Is Cascade Complete Dishwasher Detergent, Citrus Breeze Scent Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • amylase enzyme/enzyme amylase

amylase enzyme/enzyme amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amylase Enzyme/Enzyme Amylase, Benzisothiazolinone, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Colorants, Copolymer of Acrylic Maleic and Sulphonic Acids/Copolymere D'acides Acrylique, Maleique Et Sulfonique, Fragrances/Parfums, PEG/PPG/Propylheptyl Ether/Polymere a Base D'alcool C10, Ethoxyle, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Silicate, Subtilisin, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Water/Eau, Xantham Gum.

Check Cascade Complete Dishwasher Detergent, Citrus Breeze Scent against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cascade Complete Dishwasher Detergent, Citrus Breeze Scent is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid