Is Cascade Original Dishwasher Pods, ActionPacs Dishwasher Detergent Tabs, Fresh Scent, 25 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg/ppg propylheptyl ether
  • dipropylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • amylase enzyme

peg/ppg propylheptyl ether

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amylase Enzyme (Boost Starch Soil Removal), Colorants (Adds Color to Product), Copolymer of Acrylic and Sulphonic Acids (Boosts Shine), Copolymer of Acrylic Maleic and Sulphonic Acids (Boosts Shine), Dipropylene Glycol (Helps Enable Liquid Processing), Fragances (Adds Scent to Product), Glycerin (Helps Enable Liquid Processing), Isotridecanol Ethoxylated (Boosts Grease Cleaning), PEG/PPG Propylheptyl Ether (Boosts Grease Cleaning), Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer (Water Soluble Film), Sodium Carbonate (Mineral-Based Cleaning Agent), Sodium Carbonate Peroxide (Boosts Cleaning Power Stain Removal), Sodium Silicate (Mineral-Based Cleaning Agent), Sodium Sulfate (Mineral-Based Cleaning Agent), Subtilisin (Boosts Protein Soil Removal), Trisodium Dicarboxymethyl Alaminate (Boosts Tough Food Cleaning), Water (Processing Aid), Zinc Carbonate (Helps Protect Glassware).

Check Cascade Original Dishwasher Pods, ActionPacs Dishwasher Detergent Tabs, Fresh Scent, 25 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cascade Original Dishwasher Pods, ActionPacs Dishwasher Detergent Tabs, Fresh Scent, 25 Count is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pod