Is Cascadian Farm Organic Berry Vanilla Puffs Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Purple Corn Flour*, Cane Sugar*, Yellow Corn Meal*, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal*, Sunflower Oil*, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Vanilla Extract*, Natural Flavor.Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness.*Organic
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Berry Vanilla Puffs Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Berry Vanilla Puffs Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Cascadian Farm Organic Berry Vanilla Puffs Cereal is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


