Is Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Dark Chocolate Chip Granola Bars 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • semisweet chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Organic), Rolled Oats, Organic, Tapioca Syrup (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract (Organic), Baking Soda, Crisp Rice (Organic), Rice Flour (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Raisin Juice Concentrate (Organic), Sea Salt, Annatto Color (Organic)), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Chocolate Liquor (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Dextrose (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Vanilla (Organic)), Rice Flour (Organic), Glycerin, Whole Oat Flour (Organic), Cream (Organic)

Check Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Dark Chocolate Chip Granola Bars 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Dark Chocolate Chip Granola Bars 6 Count is available at 10 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go