Is Cascadian Farm Organic Dark Chocolate Almond Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Delivers deep bittersweet flavor and a blend of crisp clusters with tender chew; commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled on desserts, or consumed by the handful. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, consistent taste, portability, and occasional variability in cluster size, sweetness, or packaging across batches in online customer feedback.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delivers deep bittersweet flavor and a blend of crisp clusters with tender chew; commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled on desserts, or consumed by the handful. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, consistent taste, portability, and occasional variability in cluster size, sweetness, or packaging across batches in online customer feedback.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Oats*, Cane Sugar*, Rice*, Sunflower Oil*, Dark Chocolate Chips* (cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, vanilla), Almonds*, Cocoa Powder**, Molasses*, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor*. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. *Organic. CONTAINS ALMOND; MAY CONTAIN SOY AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Dark Chocolate Almond Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Dark Chocolate Almond Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Cereal · Granule


