Is Cascadian Farm Organic French Vanilla Almond Gluten Free?

Description
This cereal offers sweet, creamy vanilla notes and a crunchy clustered texture; consumers commonly eat it as bowl cereal, snack, or topping. Reviews commonly note satisfying crunch and flavor, while some report variable sweetness, occasional sogginess after soaking, and mixed opinions on value and packaging across grocery and e-commerce sites.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cereal offers sweet, creamy vanilla notes and a crunchy clustered texture; consumers commonly eat it as bowl cereal, snack, or topping. Reviews commonly note satisfying crunch and flavor, while some report variable sweetness, occasional sogginess after soaking, and mixed opinions on value and packaging across grocery and e-commerce sites.
Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Oats, Cane Sugar*, Rice*, Sunflower Oil*, Almonds*, Molasses*, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor*. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness.* Organic. CONTAINS ALMOND INGREDIENTS.
Check Cascadian Farm Organic French Vanilla Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic French Vanilla Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


