Is Cascadian Farm Organic French Vanilla Almond Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cereal offers sweet, creamy vanilla notes and a crunchy clustered texture; consumers commonly eat it as bowl cereal, snack, or topping. Reviews commonly note satisfying crunch and flavor, while some report variable sweetness, occasional sogginess after soaking, and mixed opinions on value and packaging across grocery and e-commerce sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Oats, Cane Sugar*, Rice*, Sunflower Oil*, Almonds*, Molasses*, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor*. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness.* Organic. CONTAINS ALMOND INGREDIENTS.

Check Cascadian Farm Organic French Vanilla Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go