Is Cascadian Farm Organic Gluten Free Mini Cookies & Crème Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini sandwich cookies feature crisp chocolate wafers surrounding a sweet crème center, offering a crunchy exterior and smooth filling; reviewers note a balanced sweetness and snackable size. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, dunked in milk, or crumbled over ice cream; reviewers mention occasional crumbliness and praise portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Yellow Corn Meal*, Cane Sugar*, Yellow Corn Meal*, Sunflower Oil*, Cocoa Powder*, Cocoa Processed With Alkali*, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Tapioca Syrup*, Natural Flavor*, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. *organic

Check Cascadian Farm Organic Gluten Free Mini Cookies & Crème against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go