Is Cascadian Farm Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Almond - 13.25 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Cascadian Farm Organic Dark Chocolate Almond Granola, weighing 13.25 oz, is a delicious and nutritious snack option. It is made with whole-grain oats, crisp rice, dark chocolate, almonds, and cocoa, providing 37 grams of whole grain and 5 grams of fiber per serving. This granola is packed with benefits and can be enjoyed in various ways - with milk, ice cream, or simply by the handful. People have expressed their appreciation for the taste of this granola and often enjoy it with soy milk. Overall, Cascadian Farm Organic Dark Chocolate Almond Granola offers a flavorful and satisfying snack choice.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cascadian Farm Organic Dark Chocolate Almond Granola, weighing 13.25 oz, is a delicious and nutritious snack option. It is made with whole-grain oats, crisp rice, dark chocolate, almonds, and cocoa, providing 37 grams of whole grain and 5 grams of fiber per serving. This granola is packed with benefits and can be enjoyed in various ways - with milk, ice cream, or simply by the handful. People have expressed their appreciation for the taste of this granola and often enjoy it with soy milk. Overall, Cascadian Farm Organic Dark Chocolate Almond Granola offers a flavorful and satisfying snack choice.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Whole Grain Wheat (Organic), Whole Grain Barley (Organic), Rice (Organic), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Organic), Sugar (Organic), Chocolate Liquor (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Dextrose (Organic), Vanilla Extract (Organic)), Tapioca Syrup (Organic), Almonds (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Sea Salt, Malted Barley Extract (Organic), Vanilla Flavor (Organic), Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Almond - 13.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Almond - 13.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Cascadian Farm Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Almond - 13.25 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch, Granule


