Is Casein zero Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavoijr Calcium Caseinate And Partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat (Contains Milk), Flavours, Emulsifier (Soyllecithin), Thickener, (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Acidity Regulator Tartrates, Colour (Tartrazine), Calcium Caseinate, Non - And Partly Hydrogenated Ocontlt Fat (Contains Milk), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Potassium Tartrates), Emulfifier6qy Lecithl, Thickener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Se, Steviol Glycosi Es, Colour (Allura Red Ac), Apwder, Non - And Partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat Contains Mil :Tiuckener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Aci Ity Tartrates, Vanilli May Have Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Made In A Plant Thati Egg, Gluten, Soy, Crustaceans, Sulphur Dioxide And Nuts Containing L (Day/month/year), : See In The White Field, Store Product Between 5 - Oc 41-77 Relatiee Humidity Below 70%, Keep Away From Direct Hea L/ 49Kc I

Check Casein zero against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie