Is Casein zero Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • partly hydrogenated coconut fat

partly hydrogenated coconut fat

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavoijr Calcium Caseinate And Partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat (Contains Milk), Flavours, Emulsifier (Soyllecithin), Thickener, (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Acidity Regulator Tartrates, Colour (Tartrazine), Calcium Caseinate, Non - And Partly Hydrogenated Ocontlt Fat (Contains Milk), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Potassium Tartrates), Emulfifier6qy Lecithl, Thickener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Se, Steviol Glycosi Es, Colour (Allura Red Ac), Apwder, Non - And Partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat Contains Mil :Tiuckener (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Aci Ity Tartrates, Vanilli May Have Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Made In A Plant Thati Egg, Gluten, Soy, Crustaceans, Sulphur Dioxide And Nuts Containing L (Day/month/year), : See In The White Field, Store Product Between 5 - Oc 41-77 Relatiee Humidity Below 70%, Keep Away From Direct Hea L/ 49Kc I

Check Casein zero against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie