Is Cashel Blue Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cashel Blue Cheese

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised whole _milk_, salt, vegetarian rennet, microbial cultures. Edelpilzkäse mindestens 52% FETT. I TR

Check Cashel Blue against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping