Is Cashew Cookie Dough Protein Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk protein, chicory fibre, cashews (16%), dates, cocoa mass (6%), grape juice concentrate, rice starch, water, Irish Atlantic sea salt, natural flavouring. For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain other nuts and peanuts. Store in cool, dry place out of direct sunlight. This bar may contain the odd piece of shell or pit.

Check Cashew Cookie Dough Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go