Is Cass-Clay Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured lowfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.
Check Cass-Clay Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cass-Clay Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


