Is Castello Cheese Traditional The Original Danish Blue - 4.4 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Rennet, P,roqueforti, Pasteurized Milk, P,roqueforti
Check Castello Cheese Traditional The Original Danish Blue - 4.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castello Cheese Traditional The Original Danish Blue - 4.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Castello Cheese Traditional The Original Danish Blue - 4.4 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


