Is Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy Dutch-style Gouda with a smooth, slightly springy texture and mild, buttery-sweet flavor profile. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on cheese boards, or melted in cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, pleasant mildness, and reliable meltability, while occasional comments mention price and packaging variability and everyday serving versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Culture, Microbial Rennet, Annatto

Check Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing