Is Castello Saga Classic Blue Brie, 5.11 oz Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid Culture, Rennet, Blue Mold Culture, White Mold Culture.
Check Castello Saga Classic Blue Brie, 5.11 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castello Saga Classic Blue Brie, 5.11 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Castello Saga Classic Blue Brie, 5.11 oz is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
EarthySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing


