Is Castillo Salsa Habanera Red Extra Hot Bottle - 5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Fiery, citrus-tinged flavor delivers pronounced heat with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a condiment for tacos, eggs, sandwiches, and marinades, it adds sharp, lingering spice without altering dish texture. Reviewers frequently note its intense heat, vibrant flavor, and convenient small bottle size for controlled everyday use and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Fiery, citrus-tinged flavor delivers pronounced heat with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a condiment for tacos, eggs, sandwiches, and marinades, it adds sharp, lingering spice without altering dish texture. Reviewers frequently note its intense heat, vibrant flavor, and convenient small bottle size for controlled everyday use and versatility.
Ingredients
WATER, HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (AS ANTIOXIDANT), SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE) AND FD&C YELLOW NO. 6.
Check Castillo Salsa Habanera Red Extra Hot Bottle - 5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castillo Salsa Habanera Red Extra Hot Bottle - 5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Tapatio Hot Sauce Salsa Picante Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz.
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Texas Pete® Original Hot Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Castillo Salsa Habanera Red Extra Hot Bottle - 5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


