Is Castle Kitchen Premium Dark Hot Chocolate Mix Vegan Double Dutch Dark Chocolate -- 14 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a facility that processes dairy

a facility that processes dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Processed In A Facility That Processes Dairy, Soy And Coconut, Processed In A Facility That Processes Dairy, Soy And Coconut

Check Castle Kitchen Premium Dark Hot Chocolate Mix Vegan Double Dutch Dark Chocolate -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Castle Kitchen Premium Dark Hot Chocolate Mix Vegan Double Dutch Dark Chocolate -- 14 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsSpud CaVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking