No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Castle Wood Reserve Honey Ham Uncured - Each Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Moist, subtly sweet flavor with a tender, sliceable texture commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and holiday mains. Reviewers often note consistent taste and easy carving, praising convenience and flavor; some mention variable slice thickness or packaging issues affecting presentation and storage. Also used in salads, breakfast and party platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Cured With Water, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate

Check Castle Wood Reserve Honey Ham Uncured - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Castle Wood Reserve Honey Ham Uncured - Each is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavoryMeatySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Castle Wood Reserve Honey Ham Uncured - Each | Spoonful