Is Castor & Pollux Good Buddy® Jerky Strips Dog Treats Real Chicken Recipe -- 4.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried cultured skim milk

dried cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Sweet Potatoes, Dried Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (A ), Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max

Check Castor & Pollux Good Buddy® Jerky Strips Dog Treats Real Chicken Recipe -- 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Castor & Pollux Good Buddy® Jerky Strips Dog Treats Real Chicken Recipe -- 4.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking