Is Castor & Pollux Good Buddy® Jerky Strips Dog Treats Real Chicken Recipe -- 4.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried cultured skim milk

dried cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Sweet Potatoes, Dried Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (A ), Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max

Check Castor & Pollux Good Buddy® Jerky Strips Dog Treats Real Chicken Recipe -- 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castor & Pollux Good Buddy® Jerky Strips Dog Treats Real Chicken Recipe -- 4.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking