Is Castor & Pollux Good Buddy® Jerky Strips Dog Treats Real Chicken Recipe -- 4.5 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken sweet potatoes

chicken sweet potatoes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Sweet Potatoes, Dried Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (A ), Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max

Check Castor & Pollux Good Buddy® Jerky Strips Dog Treats Real Chicken Recipe -- 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castor & Pollux Good Buddy® Jerky Strips Dog Treats Real Chicken Recipe -- 4.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking