Is Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin b12 supplement
- D-calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin supplement
- +7 more
vitamin d3 supplement
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Water Sufficient For Processing, Organic Potatoes, Organic Chicken Liver, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Peas, Sodium Alginate, Organic Dextrose, Powdered Cellulose, Calcium Lactate, Organic Dried Alfalfa, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Dried Spinach, Calcium Carbonate, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amnio Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodate), Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Choline Chloride, Xanthan Gum
Check Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Reds All Natural, Burrito Chicken Cilantro Lime Organic, 4.5 Ounce
BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Where to buy
Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


