Is Castor & Pollux Organix® Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Chicken Liver Pate Recipe -- 5.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic dried egg product
  • organic chicken liver
  • organic chicken
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • pantothenate
  • d calcium
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +10 more

organic dried egg product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Water Sufficient For Processing, Organic Chicken Liver, Organic Peas, Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Dried Egg Product, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Flaxseed, Organic Cramberries, Organic Dried Alfalfa Meal, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodide), Vitamins Niacin And Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Monohydrate, Pyridoxide Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, D Calcium, Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid

Check Castor & Pollux Organix® Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Chicken Liver Pate Recipe -- 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Castor & Pollux Organix® Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Chicken Liver Pate Recipe -- 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal Prep