Is Castor & Pollux Organix® Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Chicken Liver Pate Recipe -- 5.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken liver
- organic chicken
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- pantothenate
- +9 more
organic chicken liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Water Sufficient For Processing, Organic Chicken Liver, Organic Peas, Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Dried Egg Product, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Flaxseed, Organic Cramberries, Organic Dried Alfalfa Meal, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Iron Amino Acid Complex, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodide), Vitamins Niacin And Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Monohydrate, Pyridoxide Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, D Calcium, Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid
Check Castor & Pollux Organix® Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Chicken Liver Pate Recipe -- 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castor & Pollux Organix® Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Chicken Liver Pate Recipe -- 5.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Castor & Pollux Organix® Grain Free Adult Cat Food Chicken & Chicken Liver Pate Recipe -- 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can, Pouch


