Is Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cinnamon Toast Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Warm cinnamon sweetness with a toasted sugar-like note; texture is crisp, bite-sized rounds that retain crunch briefly in milk before softening. Commonly eaten straight from the box as a snack or served with milk and yogurt, reviewers often note strong cinnamon flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional aftertaste or sweetness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm cinnamon sweetness with a toasted sugar-like note; texture is crisp, bite-sized rounds that retain crunch briefly in milk before softening. Commonly eaten straight from the box as a snack or served with milk and yogurt, reviewers often note strong cinnamon flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional aftertaste or sweetness concerns.
Ingredients
CATALINA FLOUR (PEA PROTEIN, POTATO FIBER, NON-GMO CORN FIBER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GUAR GUM), TAPIOCA FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STEVIA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cinnamon Toast Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cinnamon Toast Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


