Is Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cinnamon Toast Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Warm cinnamon sweetness with a toasted sugar-like note; texture is crisp, bite-sized rounds that retain crunch briefly in milk before softening. Commonly eaten straight from the box as a snack or served with milk and yogurt, reviewers often note strong cinnamon flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional aftertaste or sweetness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm cinnamon sweetness with a toasted sugar-like note; texture is crisp, bite-sized rounds that retain crunch briefly in milk before softening. Commonly eaten straight from the box as a snack or served with milk and yogurt, reviewers often note strong cinnamon flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional aftertaste or sweetness concerns.
Ingredients
CATALINA FLOUR (PEA PROTEIN, POTATO FIBER, NON-GMO CORN FIBER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GUAR GUM), TAPIOCA FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STEVIA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cinnamon Toast Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cinnamon Toast Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


