Is Catalina Crunch Maple Waffle Keto Friendly Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Catalina Crunch Maple Waffle Keto Friendly Cereal is a delicious and nutritious breakfast option. It is a chocolate peanut butter cereal that is keto friendly, low carb, and sugar-free. This vegan cereal is not only tasty but also serves as a healthier afternoon snack. The packaging of Catalina Crunch has been given a new look, which may vary. People appreciate its great taste and its ability to fit into a keto-friendly lifestyle. With its unique flavor and health benefits, Catalina Crunch Maple Waffle Keto Friendly Cereal is a satisfying choice for those seeking a delicious and nutritious breakfast or snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Catalina Flour (pea Protein, Potato Fiber, Non-gmo Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum), Tapioca Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Baking Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Stevia Extract. May Contain: Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanut.

Check Catalina Crunch Maple Waffle Keto Friendly Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Catalina Crunch Maple Waffle Keto Friendly Cereal is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go