Is Catalina Crunch Protein Granola Vanilla Almond Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • vegetable glycerin
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Almonds, Crisp Whole Oats, Crisp Brown Rice, Soy Crisps (soy Protein, Tapioca Starch), Catalina Cereal (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate), Chicory Root Fiber, Allulose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols, Soybean Oil, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Dry Roasted Cashews, Dry Roasted Peanuts. Contains Peanuts, Soy, Almonds and Cashews.

Check Catalina Crunch Protein Granola Vanilla Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep