Is Catalina Crunch Protein Snack Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch - modified
- yeast extract
- oat fiber
- natural flavors
food starch - modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Cashews, Corn Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese Crisps (cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Annatto [for Color], Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Chickpeas, Rice Flour, Whey, Corn Fiber, Pea Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Food Starch - Modified, Potato Fiber, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Guar Gum, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sugar, Oat Fiber, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Spices, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract (for Color), Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch. Contains Milk, Cashews and Soy.
Check Catalina Crunch Protein Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Protein Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bag, Cracker


