Is Catelli® Spaghetti Pasta, 500 g Gluten Free?

Description
Long, thin strands offer a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, al dente texture when cooked to recommended time. Frequently used with a variety of sauces, in casseroles, or in cold pasta salads. Reviewers commonly cite consistent cooking results, consistently reliable texture, and overall practicality for everyday meals and affordability.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Long, thin strands offer a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, al dente texture when cooked to recommended time. Frequently used with a variety of sauces, in casseroles, or in cold pasta salads. Reviewers commonly cite consistent cooking results, consistently reliable texture, and overall practicality for everyday meals and affordability.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Eggs, All Listed Are Not Produced Using Genetic Engineering
Check Catelli® Spaghetti Pasta, 500 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catelli® Spaghetti Pasta, 500 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Catelli® Spaghetti Pasta, 500 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


