Is Caterers Pride Mushy Processed Peas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e160a

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated processed peas (95%), water, sugar, salt, colours (E141,E160a)

Check Caterers Pride Mushy Processed Peas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caterers Pride Mushy Processed Peas is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Mushy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep