Is Cathedral City 8 Mature Lighter Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

Description
Mature, tangy cheddar-style slices with a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly; commonly used in sandwiches, toasties, burgers, and baking. Reviewers often cite convenient pre-slicing and reliable melting, noting a milder richness compared with full-fat alternatives while retaining the characteristic savory bite expected from mature cheeses in everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- reduced fat cheese
reduced fat cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mature, tangy cheddar-style slices with a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly; commonly used in sandwiches, toasties, burgers, and baking. Reviewers often cite convenient pre-slicing and reliable melting, noting a milder richness compared with full-fat alternatives while retaining the characteristic savory bite expected from mature cheeses in everyday use.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheese
Check Cathedral City 8 Mature Lighter Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City 8 Mature Lighter Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Where to buy
Cathedral City 8 Mature Lighter Cheese Slices is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


