Is Cattle Boyz BBQ Sauce Original Vegan?

Description
This original barbecue sauce offers a smoky-sweet flavor with mild tang, a pourable glossy texture and moderate viscosity. Common uses include glazing ribs, brushing poultry, mixing into burgers, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews note consistent flavor, versatile application, and favorable value, while some mention personal preference for thickness variations.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This original barbecue sauce offers a smoky-sweet flavor with mild tang, a pourable glossy texture and moderate viscosity. Common uses include glazing ribs, brushing poultry, mixing into burgers, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews note consistent flavor, versatile application, and favorable value, while some mention personal preference for thickness variations.
Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TAMARIND, CARAMEL COLOUR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL.
Check Cattle Boyz BBQ Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cattle Boyz BBQ Sauce Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cattle Boyz BBQ Sauce Original is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


