Is Cattleman's Cut Old Fashioned Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in colored beef collagen casing
  • beef stock
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor

in colored beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, SOY GRITS (DEFATTED), SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SPICES, BEEF STOCK, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS SOY. IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (FD&C RED #3).

Check Cattleman's Cut Old Fashioned Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep