Is Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 1 gal Jug Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Grade Mustard Seed, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Turmeric, Corn Syrup, Paprika, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Spices, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Sodium Benzoate (As A ), Celery Seed
Check Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 1 gal Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 1 gal Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
Bettergoods Carolina Gold Style BBQ Flavored Kettle Potato Chips
Kinder's Dipping Sauce Golden BBQ Sweet & Tangy
Burman's Gold BBQ Sauce
Where to buy
Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 1 gal Jug is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


