Is Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tangy profile with mild sweetness and a smooth, pourable texture that coats meats without heavy residue. Commonly used as a glaze, finishing sauce, dip, or sandwich versatile condiment for pulled pork, chicken, ribs and burgers. Reviewers often cite bold tang, easy pourability, and preference for smoked or grilled dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Grade Mustard Seed, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Turmeric, Corn Syrup, Paprika, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Spices, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Sodium Benzoate (As A ), Celery Seed

Check Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGATargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
DenseThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep