Is Cauldron Extra Firm Tofu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • made with sustainable soya beans
  • soybeans

made with sustainable soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans (52%), Water, Firming Agent: Calcium Sulphate. Produced Under Organic Standards. Made With Sustainable Soya Beans. Contains Soybeans.

Check Cauldron Extra Firm Tofu against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cauldron Extra Firm Tofu is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Block

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySalad