Is Cauldron Foods Tofu 396G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cauldron vegan organic authentic tofu is a product that comes in a 160g package. It is known for its vegan and organic qualities. The tofu is authentic, providing a genuine tofu experience. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product. Overall, Cauldron vegan organic authentic tofu offers a convenient and ethical option for those seeking tofu in a 160g package.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans * (35.8%), Firming Agent: Calcium Sulphate, *Produced Under Organic Standards

Check Cauldron Foods Tofu 396G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cauldron Foods Tofu 396G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingSalad