Is CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLES CHOPPED CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO & CELERY IN A TANGY CITRUS-GARLIC SAUCE WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES, PEPITAS & CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE VEGGIE BOWL HARVEST, HARVEST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

feta cheese
pasteurized milk
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO, CELERY SAUCE: WATER, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL), ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, SALT, LEMON CONCENTRATE), SALT, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES CHEESE: FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING) CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL PEPITAS: PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT

Check CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLES CHOPPED CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO & CELERY IN A TANGY CITRUS-GARLIC SAUCE WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES, PEPITAS & CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE VEGGIE BOWL HARVEST, HARVEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch